MHG58527 - Barn - 3 South Cuil

Summary

A two storey barn. The ground floor contains a byre and open fronted implements shed. The upper level was a barn but was much modified around 1990.

• BARN (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD? to 2100 AD?)

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey of Cuil, on the shore of Loch Linnhe, Lochaber, was carried out in 2010 by N Malcolm for RCAHMS' 'Scotland's Rural Past Project'. Across the road from the farmhouse (MHG58529) was the the barn for No 3 (NM9837 5514). It appears on the 2nd but not the 1st edition OS map and can be seen in the backgound of Erskine Beveridge's 1883 photograph.

The lower level was a steading with a byre and an open-fronted implement shed. Both had cobbled floors. In the byre there was a double byre drain. There were two external ventilation squares on the east wall of the byre and four between the byre and the shed. There was a window on the south wall which led on to a ruinous outshot. There was evidence that there was some sort of other addition at the west end which, from a photograph taken in the 1920s, looks as if it was wooden. The upper level was a barn but was much modified around 1990. It had four ventilation slits on the north wall and a window high on the west. It was entered by a door on the north wall which was reached by external stone steps which looked as if they were added at a later date. There did not appear to have been a door on the opposing wall. The roof was of Ballachulish slate. Adjacent to the east end of this building there was a stone walled enclosure which looks as if it might represent the remains of one of the buildings shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire and Buteshire 1875, sheet xliii). <1> <2>

See HES Canmore record (link below) for the plan of this barn and photographs.