MHG58529 - Farmhouse - 3 South Cuil

Summary

A farmhouse built between 1871 and 1883. It was originally 1 storey but 2 storeyed by 1935. Part of it was a byre.

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD? to 2100 AD?)

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey of Cuil, on the shore of Loch Linnhe, Lochaber, was carried out in 2010 by N Malcolm for RCAHMS' 'Scotland's Rural Past Project'. The first (1875) and second (1897) editions of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire and Buteshire, sheet xliii)show considerable differences between the distibution and number of buildings in the region of what are now Nos 2 and 3 South Cuil. A photograph taken by Erskine Beveridge on 14th July 1883 shows both buildings (along with the northern end of 1 South Cuil. From these it is possible to deduce that the four original houses on South Cuil were built between 1871 and 1883.
This house can be found on 2nd edition OS map but not 1st. It can be seen in the 1883 photograph by Erskine Beveridge. Here it was a one storeyed building with a single chimney whereas by 1935 it was two storeyed with two dormer windows and two chimneys. It is a stone built house with two rooms on the ground floor and two on the upper level which is reached by a steep staircase. There were hearths in each of the ground floor rooms and another was probably present in the more northerly of the upper rooms. Integral with the dwelling area was a byre with a cobbled floor and with a byre drain. Here slots in the tops of the walls for rafters can be seen. The present rafters sit on the wallheads. The roof is of Ballachulish slate. The corners are square. At some time a wooden porch on the west front and a corrugated lean-to at the north end were added. Running water was introduced in 1935 when a bathroom was incorporated into the lower level. Electricity arrived in 1953. <1> <2>

See HES Canmore record (link below) for the plan of this house and photographs.

NOTE: The grid reference provided for this building is c. 16m to the south of its actual location [IS-L 15/01/2024].