MHG58583 - Building, Inverguseran

Building, Inverguseran

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Inverguseran
These sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2008/9 as part of an archaeological survey of outer Loch Hourn.

Slisneach is an exceptional area, facing both north onto Loch Hourn and west onto the Sound of Sleat, which lies at the mouth of the loch. Whereas the limit of the loch on its north side is rather vague - though generally accepted locally to be Sandaig (Billy Mackenzie, pers. Comm.) - there is no mistaking its southern limit at Rubha Ard Slisneach. After Culloden, Slisneach was not forfeited, but Inverguseran, the next farm to the south was. Slisneach was occupied at this time as a wadset, held by a son of Macdonnell of Scotus (Munro 1984). Today, Inverguseran is a thriving sheep farm, of which Slisneach forms a small part.

Site 1079. The low, turf-covered remains of a building, measuring 2.5m NW-SE x 2m NE-SW internally. The walls stand to only c.0.15m high and are spread to a maximum of 0.6m wide. A wall continues to the N of this structure. <1>

Note; Site not visible on AP’s so location approximate. (T Blackie 31/8/18)