MHG5860 - Strollamus

• LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Renumbered from NG52NE0001L

Lying on both banks of a small burn which runs in a N-S direction 180m south of the line of the old road, are the ruinous remains of two longhouses with rounded ends. The structure to the W of the burn has bow sides and measures 10m N-S by 5m E-W over walls 1.5m wide. A door opening 0.9m wide lies in the centre of the E wall facing the burn. The structure on the E side of the burn has rounded ends and measures 16m SW-NE by 5m NW-SE over walls 1m wide. A possible door opening lies in the centre of the SE long side.
A massive earth dyke abutting onto the burn at both ends surrounds the eastern structure.
Visited by M Wildgoose 2 April 1990.