MHG58606 - Possible WW2 reservoir - Thurso Road, Wick

A possible WW2 reservoir to the rear of Thurso Road, Wick.

• RESERVOIR? (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) CURLING POND? (20th Century - 1901 AD? to 2000 AD?)

A possible WW2 reservoir to the rear of the south side of Thurso Road, Wick.

The feature does not appear on the OS 4th edition of 1938 mapping but does appear on the OS 1:2500 edition of 1964. It is approximately 75m long and 24m wide. It can also be seen on RAF aerial photographs taken in 1946. On the 1964 mapping a smaller rectangular feature is shown to its immediate north, presumably an associated structure or building. In comparison with similar features elsewhere it could be a large tank or reservoir. On aerial photographs taken in 1999-2001, a long linear feature can be seen running from its northwest corner down across the field to Newton Road near West Banks Farm and which could be a pipe. It could also be a curling pond, though these tend to be labelled as such on OS mapping.

GIS spatial data based on feature as shown on 2009 APs. <1>