MHG58623 - House - North Cuil

Summary

The site of a small drystone house, which appears on the 1st edition OS map, but is unroofed on the 2nd edition. A photograph of it exists, taken in 1883, when it was still in use.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey of Cuil, on the shore of Loch Linnhe, Lochaber, was carried out in 2010 by N Malcolm for RCAHMS' 'Scotland's Rural Past Project'. This house was shown as roofed on 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map but unroofed on the second edition. It was photographed by Erskine Beveridge on 14th July 1883 and can be seen to be a small, drystone building with a thatched roof. Outside stand three children whose names it has not been possible to determine. Their socks can be seen drying on a pole against the south-west wall. In the background the barn and byre dwelling at Greenfield farm can be seen (MHG58618 and MHG58620). The house is said that it was abandoned following a winter storm when the sea came into the house but no date is given. Now the site is a swamp and only a few stones can be detected. <1> <2>

See HES Canmore record (link below) for 1883 photograph described above.