MHG58626 - Fish Trap - North Cuil

A possible fishtrap, photographed in 1883, which has changed little since.

• FISH TRAP? (Post Medieval to 20th Century - 1560 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey of Cuil, on the shore of Loch Linnhe, Lochaber, was carried out in 2010 by N Malcolm for RCAHMS' 'Scotland's Rural Past Project'. In between two tidal rocks were the remains of a line of stones. This can be seen in a photograph by Erskine Beveridge in 1883 and does not seem to have changed much. Water pools in one corner as the tide falls. These structures are not uncommon on the West Coast and are often considerd to be fish traps but the surveyor was reliably told that this was not the case. What its function was however remains a mystery. <1> <2>

See HES Canmore record (link below) for the photos of the feature.