MHG58629 - Enclosure - North Cuil

An enclosure appears on the 1st and 2nd edition OS maps.

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey of Cuil, on the shore of Loch Linnhe, Lochaber, was carried out in 2010 by N Malcolm for RCAHMS' 'Scotland's Rural Past Project'. Both the 1st and 2nd edition OS maps showed the presence of an enclosure here. A line of terracing along the adjacent hillside measured about 35 metres and a lynchet at right angle to it measured about 20 metres could still be made out. Until about six years previous (to 2010) an apple tree stood here which sixty yers before was always referred to as the "Old Apple Tree." This enclosure was probably tended by the inhabitants of the cottage at the base of Rudha Beag which is nearby. <1> <2>