MHG5864 - Strollamus

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TWINNING PEN (Undated)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Undated)
  • BYRE (Undated)

Renumbered from NG52NE0001P

On a level grassy area close to a small burn which runs at the foot of rising ground at about 40m OD, is a complex group of rectangular structures. The group consists of two longhouses, a byre, and three twinning pens. The northern longhouse is aligned N-S, parallel to the burn and measures 12m N-S by 5m E-W over walls 1m thick. A door opening survives at the northern end of the E wall. A ruinous twinning pen lies in the NW corner. The central building is also aligned N-S and is attached to the first longhouse by a short length of stone wall. This structure measures 11m N-S by 5m E-W over walls 1m thick. Two openings survive in the E wall and it is possible that both were once doorways. Ruined twinning pens lie at both the N and S internal ends of this structure. The southern building is aligned E-W and uses the S end of the central building as the W end of its N wall. It measures 8m E-W by 4m N-S over walls 1m thick. A door opening survives at the E end of the N wall. Rig cultivation lies all around.
Visited by M Wildgoose 3 April 1990.