MHG58643 - Steading - Back Settlement

A steading was recorded during the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

• STEADING (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD? to 2100 AD)

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey of Cuil, on the shore of Loch Linnhe, Lochaber, was carried out in 2010 by N Malcolm for RCAHMS' 'Scotland's Rural Past Project'. This building was shown as roofed on the 1st and 2nd edition OS maps. It was roofless by the time that Miss Donaldson took photographs of it about the end of the First World War. It was situated eight metres from the farmhouse and at right angles to it and was constructed of well dressed stone with square corners. On the long walls there are four ventilation slits and there are now two wooden doors on the opposing long walls. On the short walls there are two low and one high ventilation slits. Internally there is a cobbled floor with a byre drain in the inland third. The remaining floor is of earth. It was reroofed in 2004. <1> <2>

See link below to HES Canmore record for site plan and photos.

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Maste Map. <3>