MHG58649 - Upper Corn Drying Kiln - Back Settlement

A corn drying kiln was recorded during the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

• CORN DRYING KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey of Cuil, on the shore of Loch Linnhe, Lochaber, was carried out in 2010 by N Malcolm for RCAHMS' 'Scotland's Rural Past Project'. This corn drying kiln was not shown on any maps. It was situated 75m north from another (MHG58649) at the edge of one of the tracks that led to the Leacnasgeir. On the other side of this track was a rather steep field showing evidence of rig and furrow cultivation. This kiln was entirely covered by grass but probing suggests that it was stone lined. The lip was oriented to the south-east. <1> <2>

See link below to HES Canmore record for site plan and photos.