MHG58655 - Sheepfold - Loch Fada

Summary

A sheepfold built 1951 to replace another that had become inaccessible due to the raised level of Loch Leathan by the North of Scotland Hydro Electric Board.

• SHEEP FOLD (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD?)

Full Description

This sheepfold was built by the North of Scotland Hydro Electric Board, c1951, to replace the sheepfold at Armishader (MHG58656). The NoSHEB's newly built Storr Lochs Power Station had raised the level of Loch Leathan, cutting off footpath access to the old fank at Armishader, which was still used by South Scorrybreac Sheep Stock Club until this time.
Information from Scotland's Rural Past Storr Lochs Project, July 2011. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2018 based OS Master Map. <2>