mhg58657 - Green and Meeting Place - An Lianag

Summary

An area of ground used as a meeting place, recorded by the Scotland's Rural Past Project based on oral and placename evidence.

• VILLAGE GREEN (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD? to 2100 AD?)

Full Description

Oral history recording and place name research relating to Camuscross was conducted by members of the local community for the Scotland's Rural Past Project in 2011. The purpose of this research was to record names which have not previously been recorded on maps, but have survived through local knowledge and oral tradition.
'An Lianag' means 'The Green'. This name refered to an area of ground which was used within the lifetime of older residents, for Camuscross Grazings committee meetings, when the crofters would stand on An Lianag to discuss township matters. <1>