MHG58661 - Clearance Cairn or Possible Cairn - Chlachaig, 21 Camuscross

Summary

A Clearance Cairn or possible Cairn recorded by the Scotland's Rural Past Project based on oral and placename evidence.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)
  • CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Oral history recording and place name research relating to Camuscross was conducted by members of the local community for the Scotland's Rural Past Project in 2011. The purpose of this research was to record names which have not previously been recorded on maps, but have survived through local knowledge and oral tradition.
'Chlachaig' means 'stony place.' There is a mound of stones on No 21 Camuscross at this grid reference. The road appears to cut through a mound of stones, against which the shed behind the croft house on No 21 is also built. This could be a mound of stones cleared from the arable ground. However, might it possibly be a cairn? Local stories talk of a “Viking grave” behind No 21. A stone cist was shown by his father to the present tenant of Croft no 8, (situated just across the road from 21), when he was a boy, although he has not been able to locate it again. <1>