MHG58688 - Cuaich Hydroelectric Power Station, Weir and Dam - Cuaich

A modern hydroelectric power station with associated weir and dam located close to Cuaich.

• POWER STATION (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • WEIR (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • DAM (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

This is a small station containing a single vertically orientated undershot turbine making use of the headwaters of the Spey for generation before discharging into Loch Ericht. This small station is of relatively standard design, with integrated transformer station to the rear providing a connection to the grid. The design of the station has elements of vernacular style, including a pitched roof and is sheltered by a band of trees to ensure that it fits in with a remote upland location.
This weir allows for the regulation of compensation water and intake water for Cuaich station. This is a relative small feature of broadly standard functional design.
This dam provides a degree of flow regulation and storage capacity for Cuaich power station, with a number of inputs from small tributaries in the upper reaches of the Spey. The dam is small in scale, with a fixed spillway and small intake to a pipe taking water to the power station. This is a small dam of predominantly functional design.
These structures were recorded as part of HES' Hydro-Electric Digitisation Project during 2010-11. <1>

GIS Spatial data created 2018 based OS Master Map. <2>