MHG58691 - Salmon Catch - Quoich Power Station

Summary

A salmon catch was built to ensure the preservation of salmon due to the construction on the Quoich Dam as part of the Great Glen Hydroelectric Scheme.

• FISH TRAP (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

To ensure preservation of the salmon: because Quoich Dam raised Loch Quoich by 100 feet, it drowned spawning reaches of the salmon. A fish stopper and trap were built downstream to stop the fish from going beyond Loch Garry. The fish were were kept in traps, their spawn removed and sent to the Hydro hatchery at Invergarry. This fish trap was built before impounding began to allow the smolts from the upper waters to pass before the dam was closed. <1>

This concrete fish catcher (trap) measures approximately 345 feet in length (approx. 105.0 m) is part of the Great Glen: Garry/Moriston hydro scheme infrastructure (1949-1962). This was part of the Hydro Board's attempts at fish conservation. The fertilised ova were removed from fish trapped here and sent to a hatchery operated by the Hydro Board at Invergarry. Holding tanks for fish are centred around NH10970 01098.
Information from RCAHMS (MMD), 20 September 2011.