MHG58692 - Invergarry Dam

A dam built in the 1950s as part of the Great Glen Hydroelectric Power Scheme.

• DAM (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Mass concrete dam of 1956. <1>

Invergarry Dam is a small dam with integrated tunnel intakes which provides a degree of storage and appropriate flow regulation for Invergarry Power Station (MHG16744). The dam is multifaceted, spanning a narrow gorge. Two gates are provided to control the level of the loch and a compensation set generates power from the legal minimum compensation water which is provided to the river. A separate intake gatehouse tower lies some 200m distant from the dam. This is a relatively small dam of predominantly standard and functional design. It contains a number of relatively standard features such as fixed spillway and trash screen cleaner. This structures wsd recorded as part of HES' Hydro-Electric Digitisation Project during 2010-11. <2>

GIS Spatial data created 2018 based OS Master Map. <3>