MHG58701 - Hut circle - Drumchork

A hut circle at Drumchork.

A hut circle at Drumchork

188321 888875 Drumchork MR002: The hut circle was visited by A Welti in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This HC is sited in heather covered landscape on a gentle slope with S aspect over a wide flat valley. Two large boulders are visible to S, otherwise few stones are visible above the heather. A stone and turf field wall abutts the SE HC wall. Average inner diameter is 7.2m, outer diameter is 11.5m, double skinned wall thickness is 2m and max height is 0.6m. The entrance has external width 2m and internal width 1.8m. The entrance passage is 3.4m measured to N side, and 2.5 m to S, indicating that the entrance is extended but not uniformly. This HC may be associated with MR001 (500m distant - see MHG51506), JAN008 (600m distant - see MHG58065) and JAN007 (700m distant - see MHG). However these HCs may be associated with JAN006, (see MHG58061 - 1000m from MR002) which is possibly too far away to be part of a cluster including MR002. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2018 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <3>