MHG58709 - Rockshelter and Midden - Rubha Chuaig

A rockshelter and midden were investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project.

• ROCK SHELTER (Undated)
  • MIDDEN (Undated)

Full Description

A rockshelter and midden was investigated by the Scotland's First Settlers Project in 2000. The site was situated at the head of Chuaig Bay. A large accumulation of talus slopes steeply to the shoreline. Vestigial traces of midden were identified to the rear of the shelter which is approximately 10m long with an oblique recess further back that is about 3m wide. Two test pits were excavated, the first positioned over a flat area in the centre of the shelter where limpet shells and two sherds of pottery were visible, and the second located at the eastern end of the shelter where limpet shells were exposed.
There were only two lithic finds, one from each test pit. One was a piece of debitage of chalcedonic silica, and the other a fragment of sandstone with marked use-wear, suggesting that it had been used as an awl. In Three bone tools, seven sherds of coarse pottery (five of which came from one vessel), two nail fragments, an undiagnostic piece of iron, bone and an assemblage of shell were also found. The finds from this site are sparse and indicate a low level of human activity. The coarse pottery and metalwork suggest that this took place in historic times. <1>

See link below to the published Scottish Archaeological Internet Report 31 for further details.