MHG58733 - Ruined Buildings - Bearreraig Cottage, Skye

The grass covered footings of two buildings.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

The grass covered footings of two buildings are visible on aerial photography taken 1999-2001. <1>

This site was visited by the Scotland's Rural Past Storr Lochs Project in 2011. The grass-covered stone footings of two rectangular buildings lie on the W bank of a small burn on the hillside just above the A855 Portree-Staffin road. Both are aligned NE-SW and are separated by a modern drain. The first building (labelled 11 on the Tottrome site sketch, see link below to HES Canmore Record for this) lies above the drain and measures c13m x c7m externally, over well spread walls. The second building (labelled 12 on the Tottrome site sketch) lies below the drain and measures c9m x c 5.5m externally. Its NW corner has been ‘clipped’ by the drain and some stones (assumed to have been from the building) are lying inside. <2>