MHG58740 - Large Enclosure - Gleann Tanagaidh

A large enclosure visible in 2009 aerial photography and depicted on recent OS mapping.

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval to 20th Century - 1560 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A large enclosure is visible on 2009 aerial photography, roughly measuring 220 N-S by 120m E-W, and was also photographed during a RCAHMS aerial survey in 2009. See link below to HES Canmore record for oblique aerial photos. <1> <2>

A large enclosure is depicted on recent OS mapping, but not the 1st or 2nd edition. This landscape, or part of this landscape could have been missed during the early surveys, and this enclosure could be of post- medieval date, or it could have been constructed more recently in the 19-20th century.