MHG58762 - Drill Hall - Grantown-on-Spey

A former drill hall, still in military use.

• DRILL HALL (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Grantown-on-Spey drill hall [TS_DH_35] is on Forest Road. It is a two-storey granite building with a single-storey hall behind, parallel to road. It is still in military use. It does not appear on the 2nd epoch 1:2500 map but is mapped on the 1951 1:10,560 (surveyed 1938). In the First World War the hall was the drill station for “F” Company, 6th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders.
A number of additional buildings or stores have been constructed to the N and NE of the drill hall. Recorded as part of the HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project 2013. <1> <2> <3>

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <4>