MHG58774 - Bog Burial - Dava Moor, Cromdale

• BOG BURIAL? (17th Century - 1601 AD? to 1700 AD?)
  • INHUMATION? (17th Century - 1601 AD? to 1700 AD?)

Full Description

Woollen Clothing and broad Bonnet, found on a human skeleton in a peat-moss on Dava Moor, Cromdale, Morayshire, in July 1927, and a birch Stick which was found laid on the body.
PSAS 1928

The relics were found, in July 1927, on a skeleton in the moss with a birch stick laid across the body. Professor T. H. Bryce examined the skeleton and reported in a letter of August 5th, 1927, that it represented a short, poorly developed person somewhat over 20 years old. The long bones were very short and fragile, the length of the thigh bone indicating a height of under 4 ft. 10 ins. The sex is doubtful. There was some dark hair still adhering to the bones.
A S Henshall 1954

Information from Treasure Trove database records that the clothing from the burial is in the NMS. The Human remains were given to Fiscal, Elgin. <1>