MHG5881 - Glas Bheinn Bheag

• SHIELING (Undated)

On the W side of the Allt Strollamus, close to the water board's stop valve installation, at the foot of Glas Bheinn Bheag is a single double-celled shieling. Built of stone and turf the shieling measures 5m E-W by 3.5m N-S; an entrance survives in the E end facing the burn.
A possible entrance into the rear cell survives on the southern side.
A badly degraded rectangular structure lies 2m to the N consisting of a low turf-covered bank, it measures 3m long by 1.5m wide. A small stone-built structure measuring 1m internally over walls 0.5m thick lies 3m to the north. The group lies within an area of improved grassland. Visited by M Wildgoose 1 April 1990.