MHG58850 - Bog Burial - Hill of Quintfall

Summary

In 1920 the skeleton of a man, dressed in a complete suit of well preserved clothing, was found in a peat moss at Barrock, near Wick. Coins from the pocket date the burial to the 17/18th century.

• BOG BURIAL (17th Century to 18th Century - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

In 1920 the skeleton of a man, dressed in a complete suit of clothing, was found in a peat moss at Barrock, near Wick, lying with the arms straight along the sides, on its face, at a depth of three feet from the surface. The body was wrapped in a plaid or blanket, and his clothing was in a very good state of preservation. His hair was long and of reddish colour. Evidently the man had met with a violent death, as the skull showed the mark of a heavy blow. Coins from the reign of Charles II and William and Mary were found in a leather purse in his purse, giving some suggestion as to the date of the man's death. See link below to published article for further details and discussion of the clothing found on the body. <1>

The clothes from the burial are in the NMS. The coins do not appear to have been claimed. <2>