MHG58876 - Cairn and possible Hut - Creag Dhomhalnn

• CAIRN (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)

Emergency Survey, Cairn and Indeterminate remains.
On a shoulder of Inchberry Hill, NW of the summit and about 450 yds SW of [trig] pt. 588, there is a small cairn built on a rounded outcrop. It measures 7 ft by 4 ft and is less than 1 ft high. About 30 yds S of the cairn there are traces of what seems to have been a hut partly dug into the hillside, with stones showing along the lip of excavation. From behind the stones to what was probably the downhill edge of the site measures 17 ft, seven of which represent excavated slope, which falls about 1 ft 6 in. The transverse measurement is 20 ft. This hollow might possibly be explained as a superficial quarry hole, but it is more probably a hut. Otherwise Inchberry HIll seems to be deficient in traces of primitive occupation. The 'two circular buildings' mentioned in PSAS xx, 350, no doubt hut-circles, could not be identified.
Visited by RCAHMS (AG) 15 August 1943