MHG58897 - Lock Keeper's Cottage - Muirtown Locks, Inverness, Caledonian Canal

A possible second Lock Keeper's Cottage depicted on early OS mapping.

• COTTAGE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

At the top of the Muirtown locks, to the east of the canal, the 1875 OS map depicts what may be a second lock keepers cottage (in addition to the cottage MHG16087), rectangular in plan and adjacent to the wooden staging platform from which passengers alighted the ferry service to be collected by the omibus. The building does not show on the 1832 maps of the area but it survived at least up until 1900, being demolished by the 1930’s. Nothing can be positively identified as surviving to the present day but the parapet wall at the top of the embankment may contain portions of the rear wall of the house.
Visited by Scottish Canals, November 2012

The HES Canmore record for this site erroneously refers to a level 1 building survey undertaken of the exterior, but the grid reference cited is to another Lock Keeper's Cottage (MHG16087). GW 06/11/18