MHG58899 - Hut circle - Badfearn, Aultbea (JAN013)

A hut circle near Badfearn, Aultbea.

189401 889007 Badfearn 2 JAN013: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2014 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This HC lies on a gentle slope and is in fair condition. It is of cruder construction than Badfearn 1 but there are more orthostats in the inner wall facings. Average inner diameter is 7.0 m, outer diameter is 9.9m, wall thickness is 1.5m with a max height of 0.7m. The entrance is narrow, 1m wide externally and 0.75m internally. Entrance terminals are extended. The HC is probably associated with JAN012 (see MHG58898), JAN014 (see MHG58900), JAN015 (see MHG58901), JAN019 (see MHG58902), JAN020 (see MHG58903) and JAN021 (see MHG58904) mostly within 500m of one another. It is only 20m from JAN012. This cluster is 1000m E of MR002 (see MHG58701) and 1500m S of the Laide Wood group, JMC001-JMC006 and JAN011 (see MHG58069-MHG58074 & MHG58068). <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2018 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <3>