MHG58919 - Farmstead - Ballintore

Summary

A farmstead comprising a dwelling and a barn incorporating a horse engine is depicted on the 1st Edition OS Map.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HORSE ENGINE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Ballintore farmsteading is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 25-inch map (Inverness Mainland 1876, Sheet XI.1), at which time it comprised two buildings, one presumably a dwelling, the other, immediately to the NW, an L-plan range that incorporated a barn with a horse-engine attached to its SW side. Sometime before 1903, when the OS 6-inch map was revised, the steading was removed (its site now lies in an arable field) and a new steading, also called Balintore but spelled slightly differently, was constructed 130m to the ESE (1905, Sheet XI.1).
Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 July 2009.

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on the 1st Edition 6 Inch OS Map. <1>