MHG58923 - Building - Knockonish, Blackwood

A roofed building is depicted on the 1st Edition OS Map.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A roofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6 inch Map, but is depicted unroofed on the 1st and 2nd edition of the OS 25 inch maps. <1> <2> <3>

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Forestry above Belladrum.
Stone footings of a rectangular building 12yds x 4yds. Further up at OS 528415, and on the same side of the forestry road, there are similar stone footings of the same dimensions. These are situated near, and on the opposite side of the road to, the U-shaped earthwork at Site No. 120. <4>