MHG58929 - WWI Seaplane Base - Fort George

• SEAPLANE BASE (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Full Description

A naval seaplane station was established close to the fleet base at Invergordon, in sheltered water at Fort George. The seaplane station at Cromarty (operating in 1913) had been deemed too exposed and the aircraft, stores and Bessoneaux canvas hangar from Cromarty were moved to Fort George late in that year. Operations ceased here at some point in the spring or summer of 1915. The precise location of the seaplane station is not known, but a concrete platform, which may be a second world war landing platform, on the southern, sheltered, side of the 18th-century fort might mark its location. Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project. <1> <2> <3>