MHG58966 - Enclosure - Achins

A small oval enclosure within a larger enclosure of orthostatic walling.

• ENCLOSURE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

The remains of an enclosure, centred at NC 960 634, are built of closely-set boulders, and measure 78m by 90m, with a large gap in the NE sector. Within is another enclosure of the same build, about 11m in diameter, and a hut circle, 5m N-S by 4m transversely. Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (R D) 26 November 1964 and (J L D) 24 May 1960.

(NC 9606 6337) Enclosure (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)

On SW face of a moorland ridge is an enclosure within an encircling stretch of orthostatic walling. The enclosure is oval and measures 14m by 9m across within a single course of medium to large stones; an entrance appears to have been from the SE on the line of the main axis. The walling flanks the E, S and W sides of the enclosure and presumably had continued round the N to complete a field or stock enclosure approximately 90 by 70m. In NW is an entrance gap 3m wide. Some 19m W of this gap are are faint indications of linear stone clearance. On the spine of the ridge is a series of broken mounds, one of which was incorrectly classified as a hut circle. Between two of the mounds is an L-shaped section of tenuous bank, 8 by 3.5m, tentatively suggesting a footing. These mounds may be the remains of shieling bothies.
The enclosure and the surrounding wall appear to be of some age and are almost certainly contemporary. However, the period is speculative.
Revised at 1:10,560. Visited by OS (J M) 17 July 1981.

This and related records for other enclosures and hut circles in the vicinity were completely re-organised in what was the Highland SMR as compared with the original OS records (see attached old SMR record card for the concordance). However, it is quite clear that the original OS records notation should have been retained as the re-organisation has introduced quite unnecessary confusion. As such the original OS notations and spatial depictions have been re-instated. IS-L 19/11/2018

GIS spatial data created in 2018 according to features as seen on OS MasterMap. <2>