MHG58979 - Enclosure - Braelangwell, Resolis

A large circular enclosure at Braelangwell, Resolis, possibly an estate woodland enclosure.

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • PLANTATION BANK (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)

The site was first identified from Google Earth by A Hickie in 2018. It was visited by A Hickie and J Wordsworth in March 2019. It is nearly circular when viewed from the air with a diameter calculated as being c.43m. It is covered in dense bracken and is surrounded by a rounded earthen bank still standing 1m high and 3m wide. There is no visible entrance nor an obvious external ditch. Two mature larch trees grow externally to the SW corner of this enclosure and there are remnant tree trunks elsewhere including at least one on the bank. The remaining trees visible on the APs are recent deciduous plantings (?15-20 years old) of mixed species and predominantly birch, with the remains of 'tully' tubes attached to them. It has been suggested this was an estate woodland enclosure and certainly an oval enclosure of conifers is marked in the right hand corner of he field to the SW on both the 1st and 2nd edition surveys of this area (surveyed 1872 and 1904). The area of the circular enclosure is shown on both of the earlier OS maps as rough pasture with no distinguishing features marked, save for a line of conifers on the southern boundary of this field. It has been suggested this is another woodland plantation though it is curious its form is so circular and it is not marked, as might be anticipated, on the earlier OS maps. <1>

The outline of the enclosure can be seen, albeit in thick vegetation, on 1999-2001 vertical APs. <2>