MHG58985 - Kildonan House, Dundonell

Ruins of Kildonan House, Dundonell

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Two roofless buildings, one of which was shown roofed on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross and Cromarty 1905, sheet xxi), lie situated to the SW of the farmhouse (MHG26401) at NH 0765 9110. A third unroofed building is situated on the shore below the raised beach at NH 0740 9117. Run rig or lazy bed cultivation lies up to 90m W of the building and up to 250m E of it. Another feature consisting of large boulders with a dump of very small stones is situated to the E of the farmhouse at NH 0776 9106, although it is unclear whether this is a modern feature or the remains of an earlier building. <1>

This site was recorded in 2011 by Buchanan M, Buchanan J, & MacInnes A as part of an archaeological survey of Kildonan township.

Kildonan House. The 1st OS shows the earlier house as roofed. It is not known if the earlier house post dates the township, being built when the sheep farm was established, but its construction of dressed stone unlike the ruins within the township, suggests this. The older house has three main compartments with two outshots. A rough measurement gave an overall length of 25m and width of 3.3m. Elevation 14m. <2>

NGR based on Ordnance Survey Mastermap <3>

1st Edition OS 6" <4>