MHG59017 - School and Poor House - Arkavie Cottage

• SCHOOL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • POOR HOUSE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)
  • COTTAGE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875) depicts and annotates a school which the OS Name Book states had a average attendance of 25 pupils. In 1887 Kamallie parish rented the former school as a poor house and is shown on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map annotated Poorhouse. In 1904 it could accomdate eight residents. Map evidence would suggest that the building was extended to the W some time after the 2nd edition map. It is depicted on current OS Master Mapping as 'Arkavie Cottage'.
Information from RCAHMS (AKK)12 December 2012.