MHG59018 - Buildings - Glaschoille

Two ruined rectangular buildings visible in aerial photography.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to 20th Century - 1560 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A ruined rectangular building is visible in aerial photography taken 2012. It measures approximately 10m by 5m, is aligned NE-SW, and has a central entrance in the SE wall, less than 1m wide.
The footings of another, smaller, rectangular building are faintly visible 15m directly to the south. This building is also aligned NE-SW, and approximately measures 8m by 4m. <1>

During aerial surveys in 2011, RCAHMS recorded At least one building, an adjacent enclosure and a network of field boundaries and patches of rig are situated on the hillside above Glaschoille House. <2>