MHG59022 - Pier - Loch Oich

• PIER (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD? to 2000 AD?)

A small pier is depicted on the 2nd Edition OS Maps. <1> <2>

This structure, is at the SE corner of a small copse on the North side of Loch Oich between Invergarry and Laggan swing bridge. Its main purpose was the movement of timber. The copse is a mix of mature and immature hard woods e.g. Oak, Alder and Birch, some Hazel and Conifer and Rhododendron. The surface is mostly grass and bracken where free of the Rhoddy. When complete the pier comprised of 49 supports in 7 rows of 7 at 1.80m (6’) spacings with a half width extension to the bank which is c0.9m (3’) high at this point. There appears to have been some slumping of the stones in the bank at the landward end of the pier. There is a track way running approx. From the SW corner of the copse towards the loch and then E to the NE corner of the copse. Distance from the pier to the nearest point of the track is 15.60m. There is some structural evidence, mostly platforms and remnants of walls, at the NE corner of the copse GPS ref: NN31213 99934. Anecdotal evidence of structures was sought but not found. Information from H Rogers, 19 September 2013. <3>