MHG59026 - Road (B863) - Glencoe to Kinlochleven

Summary

A road built during the First World War by German prisoners of war to replace a footpath between Glencoe and Kinlocheven.

• ROAD (First World War to 21st Century - 1914 AD to 2100 AD)

Extends across map sheets NN05NE, NN15NW, NN16SW and NN16SE.
A road runs along the S side of Loch Leven between the villages of Glencoe and Kinlochleven. Built at the end of the First World War and completed in 1919, it was constructed by German prisoners of war to replace the footpath depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map.
The W end starts where the road leaves the A82, and crosses the river Coe on a large concrete bridge. The E end finishes were the existing road stops on the 2nd edition map (ibid). One bridge (see NN16SE 68) has a plaque 'Erected by German PoW 1919'. Information recorded during HS and RCAHMS' World World One Audit Project. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <3>