MHG59038 - Prisoner of War Camp - Caolasnacon

• PRISONER OF WAR CAMP (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Full Description

A First World War prisoner of war camp is listed under the name of Caolas-na-Con in the 1919 'List of Places of Internment' in Britain, its colonies and dominions. German soldiers, other than officers and senior NCOs, could be put to work that did not directly further the prosecution of the war. The camp at Caolas na Con was built to accommodate German PoWs who were building the road along the southern side of Loch Leven. An explosives magazine probably associated with the work has been located by Briscoe at NN 1385 6121 and it is likely that the camp was in this vicinity.
A painting of the camp in 1918 shows the presence of at least five huts, within a barbed wire fence. Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project 2013. <1> <2> <3>

See link below to HES Canmore record for painting of the camp.

Location is not exact, and based on a find likely associated with the camp. The camp is is likely to be in the general area, based additional on the placename. GW 06/12/18