MHG59056 - Gun Emplacement and Huts - Meall Camas An Fheidh

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • HUT (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

A circular platform, four hut bases and a smaller rectangular feature are visible on aerial photography 2009. <1>

Sitauted on the summit of Meall Camas an Fheidh and at the end of a metalled track from sewage works at Leacan Donna, is a light anti-aircraft battery. This the N of two light anti-aircraft positions on this track.
The remains of the stony circular platform for the gun lies on the summit. Downhill and to the S of the platform are the remains of four concrete hut bases. A stone built structure with the stumps of a possible wooden mast embedded within it lies to the W of the hut bases. Below the lower hut base, on either side of the track, are what appears to be concrete bases for an entrance gate.
Visited by RCAHMS (AKK) 7 June 2013.