MHG5906 - Allt Slugain Dheas

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Undated)
  • SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Full Description

There are at least two mounds visible on the upper reaches of the Allt Slugain Dheas at the base of a steep slope on the W edge of the forestry plantation. There are traces of a boundary bank alongside the burn, which is a continuation downslope of a bank that runs for at least 1km to the NW (NG 2809 5756) along the natural terrace above the shielings. This bank may be the march dyke of the farm of Slugain and Forse Breitheimh alluded to in a report of May 1789 by Robert Fraser to the British Fisheries Society (SRO GD 9/3 Minutes of the British Fisheries Society, 1786 to 1788, p331).
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 24 June 1990.