MHG59060 - WWI Military Camp - Between Nigg and Pitcalnie

Summary

A large camp was established at Nigg in 1914 for training and for defense of the North Sutor battery. The camp compised a large number of wooden huts all of which were removed immediately after the war.

• MILITARY CAMP (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

Full Description

A large camp was established at Nigg in 1914 for training and for defense of the North Sutor battery. Troops had arrived by 11 September 1914, with a battalion of the Scottish Rifles encamped between Nigg School and Pitcalnie House (the farm was taken over for the war) and a battalion of The Black Watch between the Middle Church and Bayfield.
The camp compised a large number of wooden huts all of which were removed immediately after the war. Recorded as part of HS and RCAHMS' World War One Audit Project in 2013. <1>