MHG59069 - BA Flat Axehead - Gollanfield, Ardersier

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A flat axehead was discovered at Gollanfield near Ardersier by metal detecting in 2010. One of the tips had been damaged and was missing but otherwise the cutting edge was intact apart from nicking. It was backed by a well- defined curved bevel and its length was 79mm. It was submitted to Treasure Trove and allocated to Inverness Museum (IMAG.2012.010). It was catalogued and photographed as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. It was assigned an Early Bronze Age date. <1>

The axehead was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 65/11) and allocated to Inverness Museum. See attached TT report for further details. Listed under Acc. No. 2012.010 in the IMAG catalogue. <2> <3> <4>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. A full GR for the axehead is held by Treasure Trove. GW 17/07/20