MHG59078 - House - Clachnacroit, Gairs Croft, Conon Bridge

• HOUSE (20th Century to 21st Century - 1960 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

The house was constructed in the mid 1960's as an experimental building by Willie Logan of Muir of Ord (Duncan Logan Construction Ltd) to demonstrate the advantages of pre-cast concrete building for the Highlands. Each main elevation was formed from one single pre-cast concrete block with a further internal supporting wall. The ceiling of the bungalow was creating from c.5cm thick re-enforced concrete slabs. Heavy roof trusses, sarking and concrete tiles completed the bungalow.
The paths around the front and N elevations and also to the side gate were also made by Logan. The slabs were the surplus paving from the contract for the walkway on the Tay Road Bridge.
The building was altered in 1980 by the construction of an additional room in the attic space and a stair. The downstairs was altered with the removal of one small bedroom to create a large hall/ dining room and stairway. The wrought iron work at the stair was designed by the then householder and fabricated by a company in Inverness. The remaining front bedroom was shortened at this time. The kitchen was remodelled and a doorway added between the living room and dining room. Finally a porch was added to the front door.
The garage was added in the early 1970's, with a boiler house for the oil fired central heating system replacing the earlier coal fired back boiler.
Two buildings of this concrete style were reported to have been built and four similar houses, possible without the concrete ceiling were built at Strathpeffer (NH 4795 5767).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 1 May 2015.

See link below to HES Canmore record for photos of the house.