MHG59091 - Engine House - Port War Signal Station, South Sutor

Part of the Second World War Port War Signal Station.

• BATTERY ENGINE HOUSE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Semi sunken engine house on the N side of the track to the South Sutor coast battery. This was the Royal Navy engine house for the Port War Signal Station and the controlled minefield. The bunker has two entrances at the N and S ends of a short passageway on the E side. At the NW end of the passageway is the entrance into the engine house. Another engine house lies to the WNW (see MHG59092). <1>

GIS spatial data copied from data supplied by AKK from the RCAHMS World War One Survey Project. <2>

The building was included in the scheduling for the South Sutor Battery with effect from 29/04/2019. <3>

For other installation associated with the Second World War Port War Signal Station, see also MHG36394, MHG59092, MHG59089