MHG59107 - Building, Kildonan township, Dundonell

Ruined building in Kildonan township, Dundonell

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The depopulated township of 'Kildonan' extends from NH 075910 to NH 082908. (Visible on air photographs OS/61/48, 021-022 and RAF CPE/Scot/ 321, 3183-4). It comprises 26 buildings, 3 yards, and several enclosures, all standing to an average height of 1.0m. (See MHG25200) Visited by OS (R B) 5 October 1964

Seven roofed and twenty-two unroofed buildings, three unroofed structures, some enclosures and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xxi). Three roofed and thirty one unroofed buildings, some enclosures and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968). Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 13 February 1996

As well as the remains of a number of structures within Kildonan township there is extensive evidence of broad rig cultivation, which was recorded during the course of a pre-afforestation survey undertaken by J Wordsworth. The cultivation is situated most visibly to the N of Alltan a' Churaich and S of the Allt Mor Chill-donain on a sloping terrace raised above the beach. Less obvious remains can be found in the ground below the raised beach, although these may have been ploughed over at a later date. Other structures include a sheepfold, boundary wall, a stone and turf dyke, a series of enclosures and a number of buildings. <1>

This site was recorded in 2011 by Buchanan M, Buchanan J, & MacInnes A as part of an archaeological survey of Kildonan township.

This ruin was so overgrown and tumbled that it was difficult to see if it was one or two buildings. NH 08030 90836 elevation 36m. The overall length of the walls was 4.6 x 16m along the same line. The walls remain to a height of 0.8m with a width of 0.6m and are constructed with
substantial boulders. Within the building/s are two substantial walls across the full width at 5.5m and 9.5m with a width of 0.7m. It is between these walls that the query gap is. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs <3>

1st Edition OS 6" <4>