MHG59108 - Corrugated Iron Huts - Cromarty Links

• HUT (First World War - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)
  • HUT (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Two corrugated iron clad huts stand on Cromarty Links. The owner of the buildings claims that the huts were constructed here during the First World War, but other local residents claim they were moved from the First World War camp site at Newton of Cromarty after the war finished (MHG59105). The huts roofs have been re-clad and outshots added on the north walls. The buildings are still occupied and appear to be in good condition. Recorded as part of the HS and RCAHMS' World War One Audit Project. <1> <2> <3>

See link below to HES Canmore record for photos of the huts contributed by Martin Briscoe.

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <1>