MHG59115 - Bronze Flanged Axehead - Evanton

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A Middle Bronze Age flanged bronze axehead from Evanton was allocated by Treasure Trove (TT 35/12) to Inverness Museum in 2012 (Acc. No. 2013.006). See attached TT report. <1> <2> <3>

This axehead was was catalogued and photographed as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. It was discovered by metal detecting in 2012 and is of the Caverton type in very good condition. It was assigned a Middle Bronze Age date. <3>

Four figure grid reference given is marginal. A full grid reference for the axe is held by Treasure Trove. GW 06/07/20