MHG5914 - Greshornish Point

A small enclosure is situated on a low knoll that rises up out of the bottom of a gully on the E side of Greshornish Point some 300m SW of the promontory fort on Dun na h-Airde (NG35NE 3, NG 3507 5577). For the most part the wall of the enclosure is little more than a line of stones defining an area measuring 6.4m by 5.3m. On the NW, however, the line of the wall takes in what is probably a natural mound measuring about 3.4m in thickness and 0.9m in height. The whole of the bottom of the gully around the enclosure is ridged with lazy-beds.
Visited by RCAHMS (SH) 21 August 1990.