MHG5916 - Ben Duibaig

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

A shieling-group comprising of four huts, two mounds and a bothy or pen is situated on the back of a natural terrace on the NE side of Ben Duibaig some 300m W of the sea-cliffs. The shielings form a row stretching over a distance of 170m from N to S, of which six form a close group within 80m of one another. The huts all have cells leading off the main chamber, indeed one of them has two cells, and they vary in length from 3.5m to 4.4m and from 2m to 3.5m in breadth within walls up to 0.8m in height and 1m in thickness. A collapsed creep is recognisable in the third shieling from the S. Two of the huts sit upon mounds, the dimensions of which were not recorded. The two mounds without huts are up to 6.5m in diameter and 0.7m in height and the bothy, the northernmost of the group, measures 1.8m by 1.1m within drystone rubble walls, 0.9m in height and 0.7m thick.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 18 November 1990.